This Question is Answered

1 "correct" answer available (4 pts) 2 "helpful" answers available (2 pts)
14 Replies Last post: Oct 26, 2011 12:58 AM by Anton Makeev  
Anders Bech Mellson Newbie 14 posts since
Oct 24, 2011
Currently Being Moderated

Oct 24, 2011 6:09 PM

I can't debug on my device in appCode - can you help?

Every time I try to debug on my device I get this error;

4:06:04 PM Error transfering path

4:06:04 PM Stopping debugserver

4:06:04 PM Throwable: Assertion failed:

 

I am using iOS5, ARC and LLDB

 

I am running AppCode RC - but I haven't been able to debug on device in any version.

 

My system is 10.7.2

MBA

 

Hope that someone can help, because I would like to be able to stay in AppCode the whole time.

 

Best regards

Anders

andrey zaytsev Newbie 49 posts since
Dec 9, 2010
Currently Being Moderated
Oct 24, 2011 6:34 PM in response to: Anders Bech Mellson
Re: I can't debug on my device in appCode - can you help?

Hi! Please make sure that automatic Wi-Fi sync is turned OFF. It's a problem for us. but it will be fixed in release.

andrey zaytsev Newbie 49 posts since
Dec 9, 2010
Currently Being Moderated
Oct 24, 2011 10:16 PM in response to: Anders Bech Mellson
Re: I can't debug on my device in appCode - can you help?

please append this to your AppCode.app/bin/log.xml:

 

<category name="#com.jetbrains.cidr.execution.debugger">
    
<priority value="DEBUG"/>
    
<appender-ref ref="CONSOLE-DEBUG"/>
  
</category>

Then please reproduce the problem and attach log (~/Library/Logs/appcode10/idea.log)

andrey zaytsev Newbie 49 posts since
Dec 9, 2010
Currently Being Moderated
Oct 25, 2011 11:06 AM in response to: Anders Bech Mellson
Re: I can't debug on my device in appCode - can you help?

The second one contains name of your application bundle. And filename contains non-ASCII chars. That was the problem.

Please try to put AMDeviceService attached to AppCode.app/bin/ and try again. Please let me know it the fix works.

Attachments:
andrey zaytsev Newbie 49 posts since
Dec 9, 2010
Currently Being Moderated
Oct 25, 2011 12:25 PM in response to: Anders Bech Mellson
Re: I can't debug on my device in appCode - can you help?

Welcome. I'm not sure if this fix will be included in release build. If not, please use this version of AMDeviceService.

Anton Makeev JetBrains 1,247 posts since
Dec 19, 2006
Currently Being Moderated
Oct 25, 2011 11:30 PM in response to: Anders Bech Mellson
Re: I can't debug on my device in appCode - can you help?

Anders,

we greatly appreciate time you spend helping us and will do our best to deliver the fix ASAP.

 

Could you please try switching debugger to GDB and see if the problem remains?

 

Thanks,

Anton Makeev

Anton Makeev JetBrains 1,247 posts since
Dec 19, 2006
Currently Being Moderated
Oct 26, 2011 12:04 AM in response to: Anders Bech Mellson
Re: I can't debug on my device in appCode - can you help?

That's kind of weird, this code should not be called if the debugger is set to DGB.

Please take a thread-dump with jstack.

After that try restarting both AppCode and the device and try running with GDB again.

Anton Makeev JetBrains 1,247 posts since
Dec 19, 2006
Currently Being Moderated
Oct 26, 2011 12:58 AM in response to: Anders Bech Mellson
Re: I can't debug on my device in appCode - can you help?

Anders,

 

I've created a bug report for this problem, please follow it and feel free to comment and add dumps/screenshots to it.

http://youtrack.jetbrains.net/issue/OC-2256

 

Thank you very much!

More Like This

  • Retrieving data ...